Popular Pages How Do I... Apply Check Status Find Get Involved Pay Report Request See About Bellevue City Profile Economic
Development
Environmental
Stewardship
Human Services Neighborhoods Planning Initiatives Accessibility City Hall Emergency City Government Departments Public Safety Publications Services A-Z
Available Languages

News Release


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Youth leadership award winners named

The winners have been named for the 2011 Community Leadership Awards, which honor young people who have made a positive difference in the community.

An awards ceremony is set for Tuesday, May 17, 6:30 to 8 p.m. at City Hall, 450 110th Ave. NE. A dessert reception for winners and nominees will be at 6:30 p.m., followed by the awards presentations at 7 p.m. 

Washington Attorney General Rob McKenna will open the Bellevue Youth Link ceremony, which will also recognize outstanding Youth Link volunteers and celebrate Bellevue's designation by America’s Promise as one of the nation's "100 Best Communities for Young People." 

Youth Link Community Leadership Award recipients were selected from over 70 nominations of children and teens for their positive influence in the community. The following individuals will be honored:

Category  Winner   School/Org
 Most Inspirational - Boy  Alonso Herrera  Interlake High
 Most Inspirational - Girl  Amy Pazan     Bellevue High
 Outstanding Athlete - Boy  Eldon Cummings  Interlake High
 Outstanding Athlete - Girl  Kyla Nako  Bellevue High
 Outstanding Scholar - Boy  Drew Dawson  Interlake High
 Outstanding Scholar - Girl  Alyssa Garrett  Newport High
 Outstanding Youth Leader - Boy  Scott Rowland  Bellevue High
 Outstanding Youth Leader - Girl  Tara Ghassemikia  Interlake High
 Diversity Champion  Farrah Uraizee  Sammamish High
 Environmental Champion  Victoria Marsh  Interlake High
 Outstanding Youth Volunteer - Boy  Placido Bautista  Sammamish High
 Outstanding Youth Volunteer - Girl  Katie Graham  Jubilee Reach Center
 Outstanding Elementary School Student  Viviana Gutierrez  Stevenson
 Outstanding Middle School Student  Nyonza Musinguzi  Odle Middle
 Outstanding High School Student  Catie Holderman  Bellevue High
 Warming Hearts  Ally Friedman  Interlake High
 Outstanding Youth in Arts  Lauren Walters  Bellevue Youth Theatre
 Norm Maleng Award  To Be Announced  
 Phil Kushlan Award  To Be Announced  

The celebration is free and open to the public; however, seating is limited and requires an RSVP by 5 p.m., Tuesday, May 10 to the Bellevue Youth Link office at 425-452-2846.

Return to News Release Index

Contact Information

Family, Youth and Teen Services
450 110th Ave. NE
P.O. Box 90012
Bellevue, WA 98009
Contact: Helena Stephens, Manager
Phone: 425-452-2834
E-mail: hstephens@bellevuewa.gov


Customer Assistance